Ingredient Spotlight: Lavender

Let it go Lavender…

This flowering plant is commonly known for its fresh, calming and clean floral fragrance that helps to relax and unwind the mind, body and spirit. Lavender, available in many different forms ranging from extracts, oils, whole flowers and tea is mainly cultivated for its essential oil. This relaxing and tranquil oil is considered the most popular and most widely used of all essential oils due to its numerous uses for health, beauty, culinary, and aromatherapy purposes. Lavender dates back roughly 2500 years where is it believed to have originated in the Mediterranean, Middle East and India and was commonly used for medicinal, religious, cleansing and healing. It is said that the ancient Romans used lavender to scent their baths, beds, clothes and even their hair.

Even today Lavender is just as popular as ever! Lavender oil has many naturally occurring therapeutic benefits that are known to help reduce anxiety and stress, heal and restore skin complexion, help improve sleep, alleviate headaches, and calm and soothe tired stressed skin all while providing an intoxicating and calming aroma. It’s no wonder Lavender is such a popular oil!

At Nature’s Gate we couldn’t let this super star ingredient pass us by. We recently launched an entire family of lavender infused products so you can create a relaxing and tranquil environment in your very own home!

This wikipedia article on rule of thumb will tell you all you can want https://essaysreasy.online/ to know about the expression’s false etymology